MBLAQ – If You Come Into My Heart [feat. C-Luv]

 

Lyrics:

다가서면 뒤돌아서 멀어지는 너
돌아서지 말아 내게서
이런 내 맘 모르는지 알면서도 그러는지
시간만 흘러가는걸.

스치듯 떠난 너를 돌아서는 너를
잡을 수 있게 기도 해

someday 너와나 함께 한다고
그땐 나를 받아주면
뛰어 갈 텐데 날아 갈 텐데
그대 내 맘에 들어오면은 오래오래 그대 곁에 남아서
강물처럼 그대 곁에 흐르리
그대 내 맘에 들어오면은

내손을 잡아줘
지금껏 날 안아줘
나비처럼 떠나는 너
wanna my heart up inside
don’t have to say goodbyebye
난 너를 놓지 못해

스치듯 떠난 너를 돌아서는 너를
잡을 수 있게 기도 해

someday 너와나 함께 한다고
그땐 나를 안아주면

뛰어 갈 텐데 날아 갈 텐데
그대 내 맘에 들어오면은
오래오래 그대 곁에 남아서
강물처럼 그대 곁에 흐르리
그대 내 맘에 들어오면은

애타는 내심장을 흔드는 널
떠날 수 없는 나를 알잖아

나를 봐 절대로 놓지마
지금 잡은 두 손을

뛰어 갈 텐데 날아 갈 텐데
그대 내 맘에 들어오면은
오래오래 그대 곁에 남아서
강물처럼 그대 곁에 흐르리
그대 내 맘에 들어오면은

한국 간다!

Yes!! You read that right my fellow bloggers and dedicated followers!!

I’M GOING TO K O R E A!

My flight is tonight! Pray for my safe arrival please! I will give you all many many many more details later on!

I just had to share this with you all before leaving because I told you I would tell you what the big news was like way back in October haha.

I wanna revamp my blog again and use this as a platform to log all my experiences and adventures… but I’m still trying to think of a way to do that lol.

Anyways, that’s for me to figure out! I’ll see you all later!

-이재희❤

Super Quick Update!

Hey all! I know it’s been a while, but I have not died just yet lol. While I procrastinate on my assignment that’s due in less than 2 hours, I thought I would give you a super quick update on the things to come!

Remember how I said a few months back that I was working on a really big project?? Well, it’s finally over and now I’m ready to share the content and results! (Yes, it’s related to Korean!) I will make a post about that as soon as midterms are over! So be ready for that because it’s some really awesome news.

I’m also thinking of adding another page or two to my blog.. so I will be working on that and reveal it when the times comes! Hmm.. who knows? I might even give my blog a whole new makeover haha.

Now, I guess you’re curious about my Korean studies right?? Well… it’s been on and off. Very, very casual. But I will try to work on that! I made myself a daily schedule and I just.. if I can actually follow that schedule, then I should have more time for daily Korean study!

I notice I waste a lot of time lol. But then again.. isn’t that the majority of us??

Sorry for being so inactive but.. I have a feeling I will become much more involved really soon with all the wonderful things coming up!!

Now, back to my assignment like a good student lol. Talk to you guys later!

-이재희❤

Learning Log — July 7th ~ July 13th

2000 Essential Korean Words for Beginners —

  • Finished Chapter 4 – 식생활/Eating Habits and uploaded terms here
  • Finished Chapter 5 – 일상생활/Everyday Life and uploaded terms here

꼬마버스 타요 —

  • Watched episodes 1 – 5 without subtitles

Extra —

  • Talked to my language exchange partner 3 times this week
  • Made new study plan/schedule
  • Started 4 new dramas

Hmm.. I don’t think I really did anything special this week other than decide on my new course of action and watching 꼬마버스 타요 haha.

This time for sure I will post my new schedule and study plan.. and also get a lot more done studying wise! I need to start going through Korean Grammar in Use now that I’ve decided to scrap Integrated Korean..

Anyways, I’d say it wasn’t such a bad week! I’m just glad I kept studying, even if it was for a little bit~

How is your progress going? I hope you all found some time to squeeze a little bit of Korean in your week!

I know that next week I will definitely study harder! I hope you all do the same~ 다들 화이팅!! ^ㅡ^

-이재희♥

Learning Log — June 30th ~ July 6th

Integrated Korean: Beginning 1 —

  • Finished Lesson 6 – 나의 하루

2000 Essential Korean Words for Beginners —

  • Finished Chapter 2 – 교육/Education and uploaded terms here
  • Finished Chapter 3 – 건강/Health and uploaded terms here
  • Finished up to lesson 4 and started lesson 5 in Chapter 4 – 식생활/Eating Habits

Extra —

  • Skimmed through College Korean, Elementary Korean, and Basic Korean textbooks
  • Spoke with Korean language exchange partner again for the first time in weeks

This week I was faced with a lot of conflict in my Korean studies. One of the problems being my usual, “Should I make a flashcard for this word even though I already know it?” dilemma, and the other one having to do with my actual Korean textbooks.

Since you already know about my first problem, there’s no point in bringing it up again. I will say, though, that I usually just cave in and make a flashcard for the word anyways… Better to be safe than sorry, right??

Now, concerning the other dilemma… I mentioned last week that I was gonna post my schedule and study plan, right? Well, a few nights ago when I was studying from my Integrated Korean textbook, I realized that I was really just “learning” stuff I already knew. So that got me thinking… If I already know all this material, is it even worth finishing? Shouldn’t I just set it aside and use that time for something else that would improve my skills? I got curious, so I ended up looking through all the other beginner Korean textbooks that were online… and I found out that they all teach things I’ve learned through practice and conversation with natives. This intrigued me. I grabbed my Korean Grammar In Use textbook and looked through all the grammar it covered, and there was probably only a handful or two of grammar points I didn’t know or wasn’t too sure about. I was really surprised because, well… Maybe I’m better than I thought I was??? That’s news to me haha. Like seriously, when did that happen?! So, now I’m sitting here contemplating what to do.. Should I just put away my Integrated Korean textbook and workbook and move on? Or should I just finish it since there’s only like 2 chapters left in the textbook and (quite) a few chapters left in the workbook? I’m not entirely sure yet… But anyways, that’s the reason why I haven’t posted anything yet. The plans I had made included these beginner textbooks that I really don’t have any use for anymore so… If I’m gonna skip them, I will have to revise my plans again.

Now, I’m not saying I’m completely out of the beginner level because lord knows how much I need to improve on vocabulary and speaking lol. I would say that I’m high beginner transitioning into intermediate haha. I think that’s fair.

Oh, and one last thing! I was quite surprised when I talked to my Korean language exchange partner today because I wasn’t resistant to speaking Korean for once lol. I was actually comfortable speaking it! I put in a bit more effort than I usually do, even though I still struggled. Of course, in the end, I transitioned into using only English again.. But hey, it’s a start~! I wish I had the confidence to speak Korean all the time without worrying about how good I am… But alas, I don’t think that’ll happen for a while ㅠ-ㅠ Oh well! Round 2 tomorrow! I will try again and keep at it!

I hope you all had a great week! Keep on trucking with your Korean studies and don’t lose hope~!

In the meantime, I shall decide on what course of action to take and let you all know of the outcome haha. Wish me luck!

-이재희♥

Learning Log — June 23rd ~ June 29th

Integrated Korean: Beginning 1 —

  • Finished Lesson 5 – 서점에서

2000 Essential Korean Words for Beginners —

  • Reviewed Chapter 1 – 사람/People: Lesson 1 – 가족/친척/Family/Relatives, Lesson 2 – 감정/Emotions, and Lesson 3 – 성격/Personality
  • Chapter 1 – 사람/People: Lesson 4 – 외모/Appearance
  • Chapter 1 – 사람/People: Lesson 5 – 인생/Life
  • Chapter 1 – 사람/People: Lesson 6 – 직업/Occupations
  • Chapter 1 – 사람/People: Lesson 7 – 친구/주변 사람/Friends/Close Acquaintances
  • Finished all of Chapter 1 – 사람/People and uploaded terms on Quizlet

까치우는 아침 —

  • Read pages 22 – 24
  • Finished 돌아라 요요

This week actually wasn’t that bad because I actually accomplished something lol.

I studied mostly vocabulary this week because I was really behind and I just wanted to get all my flashcards up-to-date. You know, one thing I hate about studying vocabulary is coming across words that I already know. I’m always unsure about whether or not I should make flashcards for them. Sure, I know the word… but then again, do I really? I always have this small doubt in the back of my mind that maybe I don’t really know a certain word and that I should look it up or write it down again anyways just to make sure. It’s quite time consuming and sometimes I have to bypass that urge/need to reconfirm my knowledge and just let it go lol. Does anyone else have that problem??

Anyways, these learning logs will now be a weekly thing, so expect more of them! Also, I’ll make sure to post my new study schedule and plan this coming week, so look out for that as well~!

Have a good week everyone!

Until next time~

-이재희♥

태완 (C-Luv) – 어디 갈래 (Where Do You Wanna Go?) [feat. 개리 (Gary), 크러쉬 (Crush)]

Hey guys!

It’s been a while, but I’m finally back with some new (technically old) music! Now, I’m not sure how many of you actually like my Throwback Thursday music segments, but you know what? That’s okay! Because I like them! So I will keep doing them lol.

Anyways, this is a song by one of my favorite artists, C-Luv! Not sure how many of you have heard of him, but you should definitely look up his other songs if you end up liking this one! The lyrics of this song are really cute and the melody is so catchy. It makes me wanna get up and dance lol. I think of my boyfriend when I hear this song because I feel like reflects my feelings a lot and one day I will learn the lyrics and serenade him with this song hahaha. Anyways, I hope you enjoy it as much as I do!

Lyrics/가사:

반복되는 일상에 때론 숨이 가파 날씨도 좋은데 단둘이 놀러갈까
뚝방 한강 부산 어디든 가서
아무 생각 없이 그냥 실컷 웃자
클럽 갈까 칵테일 한잔 마시고 둘이 춤을 출까
옛날에 좀 놀았잖아 너두 남자 좀 울렸잖아
자주 그때처럼 우리 다시 미쳐볼까

짧은 탑 팬츠 핫 올린 머리 목 뒷선
바람타고 풀어져 못떼겠어 시선
웃어봐 더 귀엽게 걱정하지마 Be okay
난 어딜 가나 니옆에
All I want is you

바람이 좋아 따스한 햇살 좋은 니 향기까지도
예쁜 미소도 너라서 좋아 어디든 니가 있으니 난 니가 있으니까
어디 갈래 어디 갈래 넌 말 만해 난 너랑 갈게
어디 갈래 어디 갈래 아님 내게 맡겨 내 손만 잡아

홍대 이태원 명동 대학 로데오 손을 잡고 걷지 두 배로
행복해져 I feel much better
니 볼을 잡아당기면서 입술을 맞춰 It’s alright
허리에 내 팔을 감사면서 무너져 서로의 질서가
어디 갈까 어디든 갈까 너와 함께라면 어디든지 Paradise
Oh girl 비싼 차나 옷이 없어도 괜찮아
따스한 햇살이 우릴 반기잖아
All I want is you

바람이 좋아 따스한 햇살 좋은 니 향기까지도
예쁜 미소도 너라서 좋아 어디든 니가 있으니 난 니가 있으니까

시간의 노예 상처와 고뇌 이렇게 살다가 죽고 나면 뭐해
너와나 함께라면 어디라도 새로워 떠나자 그냥 니가 지금 잊고 있는 그대로 봐
뜻대로 다 되지 않는 삶 속에서 우리 맘대로 다 가고 먹고 자고 쓰고 듣고 말하고
어디든지 가도 돼 둘이 손잡고

바람이 좋아 따스한 햇살 좋은 니 향기까지도
예쁜 미소도 너라서 좋아 어디든 니가 있으니 난 니가 있으니까
어디 갈래 어디 갈래 넌 말 만해 난 너랑 갈게
어디 갈래 어디 갈래 아님 내게 맡겨 내 손만 잡아

*The words in bold are words I didn’t know or words that I forgot the meaning to.

-이재희♥